The gig list

Find this month's Vancouver jazz gigs and live music venues with Rhythm Changes.

💡
Artists, please read How to submit a gig first

Listings

This month's gigs
Week 1 (Thu, Jul 28 -Sat, Aug 6)
Week 2 (Sun, Aug 7 -Sat, Aug 13)
Week 3 (Sun, Aug 14 -Sat, Aug 20)
Week 4 (Sun, Aug 21 -Sat, Aug 27)
Week 5 (Sun, Aug 28 -Wed, Aug 31)

Learn more
Venues
How to submit a gig

Get upcoming Vancouver jazz gigs delivered to you by email with the free weekly article at Rhythm Changes:

Week 1

Thu, Jul 28 - Sat, Aug 6

back to top

Thursday, July 28

  • 7:00 PM - Pourhouse, Bellville Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Boteco Brasil, Brejera
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Dylan Cramer Trio
  • 8:00 PM - Osita, East Van Django Jazz All-Stars
  • 8:00 PM - Tangent Café, John Korsrud Quartet
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Adam Robert Thomas

Friday, July 29

  • 6:15 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Laura Crema Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Maya & Ben
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Steve Kozak
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Neil Gray Quartet
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, Jonny Tobin Trio

Saturday, July 30

  • All-Day - PNE, Punch Bowl Festival
  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, The Burying Ground
  • 2:00 PM - Pat's Pub/Hastings Mill, Ardeshir Pourkeramati
  • 7:00 PM - Commodore Ballroom, Queer as Funk
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Midnight Boogaloo
  • 7:00 PM - Fox Cabaret, DACEY
  • 7:30 PM - St. Michael's Hall, Brothers Arntzen
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Champian Fulton
  • 9:30 PM - Guilt & Co., HB Wild
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, Kenton Loewen/JP Carter

Sunday, July 31

  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Shannon Thue Duo
  • 4:00 PM - St. Andrew's - Wesley United, Jazz Vespers
  • 6:00 PM - Osita, Flamenco Alcala
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Francis Naluz Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Dani Camacho
  • 7:00 PM - Pourhouse, Jason de Couto Trio
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Champian Fulton
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Van Django

Monday, August 1

  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Uno Mas Trio

Tuesday, August 2

  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Ten Penny Trio
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Underneath the Harlem Moon

Wednesday, August 3

  • 6:00 PM - Provence Marinaside, Gary Comeau and the Sounds of New Orleans Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Kitsilano Showboat, South Van Big Band
  • 7:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Maria Ho
  • 7:30 PM - St. Helen's Anglican Church, Caity Gyorgy
  • 8:00 PM - Tangent Cafe, Winston Matsushita Trio with Wynston Minckler and Ardeshir Pourkeramati
  • 8:00 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, TBA

Thursday, August 4

  • 7:00 PM - Pourhouse, Joshua Capri
  • 7:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Doc Fingers Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Orpheum, Thundercat
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Take Two
  • 8:00 PM - Tangent Cafe, Ilhan Saferali Quartet with Harry Bartlett, Rishi Dhillon and Raf Agustin
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., GroundUp feat. Meridian

Friday, August 5

  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Adam Robert Thomas
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Incognito
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, Jonathan Bauer and Midnight Hour

Saturday, August 6

  • All-Day - Deer Lake Park, Burnaby Roots and Blues Festival
  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Holly Arntzen
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Next Generation Jazz Collective
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, Joshua Zubot Quartet

Week 2

Sun, Aug 7 - Sat, Aug 13

back to top

Sunday, August 7

  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Bates and Kyle
  • 2:00 PM - General Strike Coffee, Joe Sorbara Nikita Carter Jared Burrows
  • 4:00 PM - St. Andrew's - Wesley United, TBA
  • 6:00 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Norm Quinn Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Pourhouse, Poorboy Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Soda Crackers
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Atley King
  • 8:00 PM - Boteco, Brejera Band

Monday, August 8

  • 7:00 PM - Pat's Pub/Hastings Mill, Jam Session
  • 8:00 PM - 8east, Bates/Carter/Samworth/Sorbara/Strauss
  • 9:00 PM - The Lido, The Gordy Li Quintet

Tuesday, August 9

  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Will Clements Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., The Dimes

Wednesday, August 10

  • 6:00 PM - Provence Marinaside, Hip Pocket Trio feat. Jason de Couto
  • 6:30 PM - Trout Lake, South Van Big Band
  • 7:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Lesley Branton Trio
  • 8:00 PM - Tangent Cafe, Tony Wilson trio with Russell Sholberg and Kenton Loewen
  • 8:00 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, TBA

Thursday, August 11

  • 7:00 PM - Pourhouse, TW3
  • 7:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Dave Patterson
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Tony Wilson
  • 8:00 PM - Tangent Cafe, Tony Wang trio with Ben Sigerson and Ben Boardman
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., GroundUp feat. Jim Black

Friday, August 12

  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Wild Blue Herons
  • 9:30 PM - Guilt & Co., Trilojay
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, Chad Makela Quartet

Saturday, August 13

  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, The Seb Chamney Duo
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Frankie Hidalgo
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Noah Franche-Nolan Trio
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, Ilhan Saferali Trio

Week 3

Sun, Aug 14 - Sat, Aug 20

back to top

Sunday, August 14

  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Bonnie Northgraves and Josh Roberts
  • 4:00 PM - St. Andrew's - Wesley United, TBA
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Thad Bailey-Mai Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Pourhouse, Poorboy Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, The Kasuals
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Double Vibes
  • 8:00 PM - Boteco, Brejera Band
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., The Stephen Nikleva Band

Monday, August 15

  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Ezequil Riera
  • 7:00 PM - Pat's Pub/Hastings Mill, Jam Session
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., The Alvin Brendan Trio

Tuesday, August 16

  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Sharon Minemoto

Wednesday, August 17

  • 6:00 PM - Provence Marinaside, Tom Arntzen Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Harris and DeBray
  • 8:00 PM - Tangent Cafe, Len Aruliah trio with Jared Burrows and Nick Peck
  • 8:00 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, TBA
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Organ.ic Chemistry

Thursday, August 18

  • 7:00 PM - Pourhouse, David Sikula Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Hot Mammas
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Angela Verbrugge with Ray Gallon
  • 8:00 PM - Tangent Cafe, Nick Apivor trio with Craig Scott and Brent Gubbels
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., GroundUp feat. Bungalow with Karen White

Friday, August 19

  • 6:15 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Rob Montgomery & Nadine States
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Mivule
  • 7:30 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, Isabel Leong's Ghibli Jazz Orchestra
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Ray Gallon Trio
  • 9:30 PM - Guilt & Co., TripleFiveSoul
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, Teresa Marie Quartet

Saturday, August 20

  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Kelly Haigh and Jimmy Roy
  • 7:30 PM - The Cambrian Hall, Swingin Summer with David L. Harris
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Julian Borkowski
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, Cat Toren Trio

Week 4

Sun, Aug 21 - Sat, Aug 27

back to top

Sunday, August 21

  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, David Patterson Duo
  • 4:00 PM - St. Andrew's - Wesley United, TBA
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Brad Turner Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Pourhouse, Poorboy Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Tamami Maitland
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, The Eakle-Logical Review Redux
  • 8:00 PM - Boteco, Brejera Band
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Sieski
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Orquesta Tabasko

Monday, August 22

  • 7:00 PM -  Pat's Pub/Hastings Mill, Jam Session
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Luvinya

Tuesday, August 23

  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Sara Kim Trio
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Brown Paper Bag

Wednesday, August 24

  • 6:00 PM - Provence Marinaside, Doc Fingers Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Centennial Hall (New Westminster), Great Aunt Ida
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Calico
  • 8:00 PM - Tangent Cafe, Andrew Janusson with Brock Meades and Todd Stewart
  • 8:00 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, TBA
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., The Susana Williams Latin Jazz Quartet

Thursday, August 25

  • 7:00 PM - Pourhouse, Bellville Trio
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Geoff Claridge Quartet
  • 8:00 PM - Tangent Cafe, Ten Penny Trio with Noah Franche-Nolan, David Caballero and Arvind Ramdas
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., GroundUp feat. Dutch Robinson

Friday, August 26

  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., MJ Ancheta
  • 9:30 PM - Guilt & Co., Melgar
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, Daniel Howard Dandards Trio

Saturday, August 27

  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Bonfire Ballerina
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Two to Tango: Jennifer Hayes and Steve Maddock
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, Emad Armoush's Rayhan

Week 5

Sun, Aug 28 - Wed, Aug 31

back to top

Sunday, August 28

  • 4:00 PM - St. Andrew's - Wesley United, TBA
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Chris Davis Trio
  • 7:00 PM - Pourhouse, Ben Lockwood Trio
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Lauren Bush
  • 8:00 PM - Boteco, Brejera Band
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., The Tim Sars Quartet

Monday, August 29

  • 7:00 PM - Pat's Pub/Hastings Mill, Jam Session

Tuesday, August 30

  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, John Nicholson Trio
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Steve Kozak

Wednesday, August 31

  • 6:00 PM - Provence Marinaside, Hip Pocket Trio feat. Tilden Webb
  • 8:00 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, TBA
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Hot Jazz Wednesday's feat. Trombonanza

Venues

You can learn more about Vancouver live jazz music venues here:

Downtown Vancouver

Gastown

Eastside

  • 8EAST, 8 East Pender Street, Vancouver

West side

East Van

Other municipalities

How to submit a gig

This page is produced by Rory Hislop, with promotion and venue relations by Tim Reinert, and published by me – both here and by email on Tuesdays, as part of the free weekly article.

To submit gigs:

  • please check whether or not your gig already appears on the page
  • for inclusion in the free weekly article, submit by the deadline of Monday, 12:00pm Pacific Time
  • email Rory: gigs@rhythmchanges.ca

The necessary information to send for each listing is: date, start time, location, band billing, and (if applicable) a link for purchasing tickets.

We might not be able to list gigs that don't include all the necessary information in the submission.

For feedback, support, and questions about this page, contact me.

back to top