The gig list

Find this month's Vancouver jazz gigs and live music venues with Rhythm Changes.

Listings

Vancouver jazz calendar | BC, Canada

Week 1 (Sat, Jun 1-Sat, Jun 8)
Week 2 (Sun, Jun 9-Sat, Jun 15)
Week 3 (Sun, Jun 16-Sat, Jun 22)
Week 4 (Sun, Jun 23-Sat, Jun 29)
Week 5 (Sun, Jun 30-Mon, Jul 1)
📧
Get the week's upcoming gigs sent to you in the free weekly email:

Week 1

Sat, Jun 1 - Sat, Jun 8 (back to top)

Saturday, June 1

  • 12:30 PM - Bill Curtis Square Yaletown, Seraphina Crema Black - Lennox Wong-Chor Quintet w/ William Xu, Francis Reyes, & Allison Lee (FREE)
  • 2:00 PM - La Fabrique St-George, Bill Runge Quartet w/ Tilden Webb, Steve Holy, & Bernie Arai (no cover)
  • 7:30 PM - James Street Cafe, Phyllis Adeline Quartet w/ Don Hardy, Mark Bender, & Cal Washington ($15)
  • 8:00 PM - All-City Athletics, Arvind Ramdas Quartet w/ Cory Weeds, Ardeshir Pourkeramati, & David Caballero ($22.63)
  • 8:00 PM - Bernie Legge Theatre New Westminster, Will Clements' Compass w/ Nebyu Yohannes, Alvin Brendan, Jason de Couto, William Chernoff, & Todd Stewart + William Chernoff Trio ($25)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Nick Hempton Organ Trio w/ Nick Peck & Jesse Cahill ($20+)
  • 9:00 PM - Vivace on the Drive, Dorothy Godlinski & Uno Mas Trio: Kelly Brown, Dino DiNicolo, & Adam Cormier (cover unknown)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Julio Avila Cuban Band ($25)
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, After Dark ft. Mini Maze: Feven Kidane & Andromeda Monk ($10)

Sunday, June 2

  • 12:00 PM - Admiral Pub, Gabriel Mark Hasselbach (no cover)
  • 1:00 PM - Fort Langley Heritage CNR Station Garden, Maxwell Holmes Quintet (FREE)
  • 2:00 PM - Hero's Welcome, Jazz jam with host David Sikula Trio w/ David Caballero & Arvind Ramdas ($5)
  • 2:00 PM - Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Classical Chinese Garden, Spring to Summer ft. Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble & Ginalina ($21.02)
  • 2:00 PM - White Rock Jazz at Crescent Branch Legion #240, Jason Winikoff Hot Five w/ Bonnie Northgraves, Brian Harding, Josh Roberts, & Noah Gotfrit ($12 cash)
  • 3:00 PM - Charlatan Gastropub, Haig Armen Quartet w/ Laurence Santos, George Goodall, & JP Larpin ($3)
  • 4:00 PM - St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church, Jazz Vespers ft. Salsa Divina (by donation)
  • 5:30 PM - Princeton Pub, Lesley Branton Trio w/ Tamami Maitland & Graham Clark (no cover)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Karin Plato Trio w/ David Sikula & Conrad Good ($12)
  • 7:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Sieski (no cover)
  • 7:00 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, Noah Franche-Nolan Trio w/ Ardeshir Pourkeramati & Nicholas Bracewell to benefit displaced families from Burnaby apartment fire (by donation)
  • 7:30 PM - Cheesecake Etc., Justin Juan & Bea Lagrisola (no cover)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Mike Allen Quartet w/ Miles Black, Steve Holy, & Christian Casolary ($18+)

Monday, June 3

  • 8:00 PM - Caffe Barney, Jeremy Price Quartet w/ Jimi James Fraser, Brad Pearson, & Joe Poole (no cover)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Jazz Latin Syndicate: Atley King, James Danderfer, Aidan Miller, Linaldo Sans, Sam Cartwright, & Myles Bigelow ($6/set)

Tuesday, June 4

  • 7:00 PM - Commodore Ballroom, Echo & The Bunnymen + Nick Leffler Quartet ($82.25+)
  • 8:00 PM - Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Jon Batiste ($165+)

Wednesday, June 5

  • 6:00 PM - La Fabrique St-George, Pressley Murillo Trio w/ Jillian Lebeck & Emilio Suarez (no cover)
  • 6:00 PM - Provence Marinaside, Gary Comeau Trio w/ Adam Rohrlick & Nino DiPasquale (no cover)
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Early Show ft. Harrison Ivaz's George Benson Project w/ Steve Atlas, Lander Austero, David Caballero, & Adrian Leung ($6)
  • 7:00 PM - District Bar Restaurant, Cory Weeds Trio w/ Steve Holy & Arvind Ramdas (no cover)
  • 8:00 PM - LanaLou’s, Gander Jam: improvised/groove open jam with host Top Hat Goblins: Kurt Schindelka, Daniel Deorksen, Nikko Whitworth, & Michael Wadham (by donation)
  • 8:00 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, Jazz Evensong ft. Christopher Berner Trio w/ Patrick Kao & Bella Fedrigo (by donation)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Django's Jewels ($6/set)

Thursday, June 6

  • 6:00 PM - Is That French, Ethan Lawrence Duo (no cover)
  • 6:00 PM - Brasserie Coquette, The Dog Ears (no cover)
  • 7:00 PM - Vivace on the Drive, Aaron Loewen Trio w/ Geoff Claridge & Michael Wagler ($7)
  • 7:30 PM - Pearl, Sonido Gallo Negro + Empanadas Ilegales ($36.39+)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Laura Crema Quartet w/ Sharon Minemoto, Conrad Good, & Bernie Arai ($18+)

Friday, June 7

  • 7:00 PM - Roedde House Museum, Swingin' in the Rain Exhibition Opening Event ft. Alan Matheson Trio w/ Josh Roberts & Noah Gotfrit ($42.50)
  • 7:00 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, The Seven Words Suite ft. Jonathan Saunders & Mark Glanville Trio w/ André Lachance & Nino DiPasquale (by donation)
  • 7:00 PM - Highlife Records, Chris Wong Journeys to the Bandstand book talk w/ host Bill Hood (FREE)
  • 7:30 PM - St. Cuthbert Anglican Church, Leora Cashe Quartet w/ Miles Black, Conrad Good, & Julian MacDonough (by donation)
  • 8:00 PM - Trees Coffee Granville, Friday Night Cookin' ft. Saige Adams Quintet w/ Benjamin Cai, Anthony Yuen, Erin Kim, & Sadie Koshan + jam (by donation)
  • 8:00 PM - Flamingo Room, Aaron Loewen Duo ($7)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, David Sikula Quintet w/ Brad Turner, Steve Kaldestad, David Caballero, & Joe Poole ($18+)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Thomas Houlden Quintet w/ John Nicholson, Chris Fraser, William Chernoff, & Todd Stewart ($16)
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, After Dark ft. Tamas Balai Trio w/ David Caballero & Wesley Anderson plays the music of Sonny Rollins ($10)

Saturday, June 8

  • 2:00 PM - La Fabrique St-George, Nick Peck Trio w/ Conrad Good & Bernie Arai (no cover)
  • 6:00 PM - Revolucion Cigars & Fine Gifts, Seraphina Crema Black Quintet plays the music of Sarah Vaughan w/ Steven Kokan, William Xu, Francis Reyes, & Allison Lee (no cover)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Jesse James Bonanza: James Danderfer, Jesse Cahill, Tilden Webb, Jodi Proznick, Jack Duncan, & Nebyu Yohannes ($18+)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Star Captains ($17)
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, After Dark ft. Taras Luka Trio w/ John Nicholson & Dean Thiessen ($10)

Week 2

Sun, Jun 9 - Sat, Jun 15 (back to top)

Sunday, June 9

  • 12:00 PM - Admiral Pub, Gabriel Mark Hasselbach (no cover)
  • 1:00 PM - Fort Langley Heritage CNR Station Garden, Seraphina Crema Black (FREE)
  • 1:00 PM - LanaLou's, Free Form Jazz Brunch ft. Joe Nardi, Haley Bird, Kian Jafari, Andrew Laid, Nikko Whitworth, Kevin Romain, & Sangito Bigelow ($10 cash)
  • 2:00 PM - Hero's Welcome, Tom Keenlyside Quartet w/ Tristan Paxton, Conrad Good, & Bernie Arai ($10)
  • 3:00 PM - Charlatan Gastropub, Haig Armen Quartet w/ Laurence Santos, George Goodall, & JP Larpin ($3)
  • 4:00 PM - St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church, Jazz Vespers ft. The Horn Factory (by donation)
  • 6:30 PM - Corduroy Restaurant, Nightingale North ft. Patrick Kao ($10)
  • 7:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Caryn Slade Trio (no cover)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Gerry Teahan Quartet w/ Kit Eakle, Conrad Good, & Joe Poole ($18+)
  • 8:00 PM - 8EAST, Jean René / Josh Zubot / Marina Hasselberg + David Stackenäs / JP Carter / Torsten Müller (by donation)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Kristian Alexandrov's Music Sessions w/ Shannon Gaye, Adam Cormier, & Issah Contractor ($6/set)

Monday, June 10

  • 5:00 PM - Eric Hamber Secondary Auditorium, A New Chapter ft. Leading Ladies Little Big Band + Friday Night Cookin' Quartet w/ Amrita Saini, Anthony Yuen, Erin Kim, & Sadie Koshan + Richard Brown solo ($20)
  • 6:30 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, Improv Karaoke (by donation)
  • 7:00 PM - Frankie's, Christopher Berner Jazz Orchestra w/ Geoff Claridge, Adam Kyle, John Nicholson, Tristan Martinuson, Sofia Avelino, Michael Kim, Brad Turner, Daniel Hersog, Jocelyn Waugh, Jim Hopson, Casey Thomas-Burns, Will Broverman, Katie Stewart, Chris Fraser, Emilio Suarez, & Duran Ritz ($20+)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Brennan Buglioni Trio w/ Justin Juan & Zach Wong ($6/set)
  • 9:00 PM - Lido, Jake Kostuchuk Trio w/ David Caballero & Jordy McIntosh (by donation)

Tuesday, June 11

  • 9:00 PM - 8EAST, Zachary James Watkins + Mini Maze: Feven Kidane & Andromeda Monk + Not for Proper: Lisa Cay Miller & Kenton Loewen (by donation)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., DAñSE: Daniel Ruiz & Sean Bayntun ($6/set)

Wednesday, June 12

  • 6:00 PM - Provence Marinaside, Adam Rohrlick Trio w/ Kristian Alexandrov & Brent Gubbels (no cover)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Rachel Guerzo & Dave Marfleet ($12)
  • 8:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, The Kasuals (no cover)
  • 8:00 PM - 8EAST, Big Fun on the Corner ft. JP Carter + Bahar Khazei / David Bergeron / Ivan Oluic / Sia Rezai (by donation)
  • 8:00 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, Jazz Evensong ft. Patricia Faith w/ Miles Black & Bob York (by donation)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Robin Layne & Friends ($6/set)

Thursday, June 13

  • 4:30 PM - Newton Seniors' Centre, Surrey Jazz Nights Youth Summer Social Party ft. David Cross Quartet + jam + Jayden Bayer Trio (FREE)
  • 6:00 PM - Brasserie Coquette, Lesley Branton Trio w/ Andrew Skepasts & Steve Lloyd Smith (no cover)
  • 6:00 PM - Is That French, Ben Kyle & Eric Bates (no cover)
  • 7:30 PM - Pearl, Potatohead People Eat Your Heart Out album release ($30.74)
  • 7:30 PM - Studio 16, Francophone Summer Festival ft. Hélène Leone + Mimosa ($25)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Russ Botten Quintet w/ Brad Turner, Cory Weeds, Miles Black, & Dave Robbins play the music of Freddie Hubbard ($18+)
  • 8:00 PM - Parq Vancouver Casino & Resort Floor 3 Lotus Lounge, Todd Stewart Trio w/ Quincy Mayes & Cole Woodland (FREE)
  • 8:30 PM - St. Michael's Hall, Noah Gotfrit Quintet ($20)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Dean Thiessen's Stranger Friends Trio w/ Wynston Minckler & Ben Parker ($12)

Friday, June 14

  • 7:00 PM - Aperture Coffee Bar Main Street, Magic Triangle ($12)
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Early Show ft. Mark Campbell Quartet w/ Laurence Santos, Russell Sholberg, & Jason Overy ($6/set)
  • 7:30 PM - Trinity-Grace United Church, Jazz Vespers ft. Dawn Pemberton (by donation)
  • 7:30 PM - Boteco Brasil, Brad Shigeta's Shiggy Bossa Nova ($6)
  • 8:00 PM - Flamingo Room, Brennan Buglioni Trio w/ Justin Juan & Zach Wong ($7)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Daphne Roubini's Black Gardenia w/ Paul Pigat, Stephen Nikleva, Jeremy Holmes, & Brad Turner ($18+)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Laura Crema - Karin Plato's Take Two w/ Miles Black, Bill Coon, & David Caballero ($16)
  • 10:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Kristin Fung w/ ZiZi, Suin Park, Victor Balconi, Ginger Pimentel, & Nino DiPasquale ($6/set)
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, After Dark ft. Benjamin Millman Trio w/ Wynston Minckler & Karl DeJong ($10)

Saturday, June 15

  • 2:00 PM - Hero's Welcome, LJ Mounteney Blues Group w/ Jerry Cook, Tim Porter, Linda Kidder, & Loren Etkin ($10)
  • 2:00 PM - La Fabrique St-George, John Gross Trio (no cover)
  • 6:00 PM - Revolucion Cigars & Fine Gifts, Seraphina Crema Black Quartet w/ Francis Reyes, Allison Lee, & Lennox Wong-Chor (no cover)
  • 7:00 PM - St. John's Presbyterian Church White Rock, Noah Franche-Nolan Trio w/ Harmeet Kaur Virdee & Nicholas Bracewell (FREE)
  • 7:30 PM - Silk Purse Arts Centre, Triology: Bill Coon, Miles Black, & Jodi Proznick ($15+)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Lesismore: Leslie Harris, Curtis DeBray, Lee Oliphant, & Nino DiPasquale ($18+)
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, After Dark ft. Erika Chow Trio w/ Raphael Agustin & Jordy McIntosh ($10)

Week 3

Sun, Jun 16 - Sat, Jun 22 (back to top)

Sunday, June 16

  • 12:00 PM - Admiral Pub, Gabriel Mark Hasselbach (no cover)
  • 12:00 PM - Casa Mia Cucina West Vancouver, Lesley Branton Trio w/ Tamami Maitland & Steve Lloyd Smith (cover unknown)
  • 1:00 PM - Fort Langley Heritage CNR Station Garden, Ben Wayne Kyle Trio (FREE)
  • 2:00 PM - Hero's Welcome, Jazz jam with host David Sikula ($5)
  • 3:00 PM - Charlatan Gastropub, Haig Armen Quartet w/ Laurence Santos, George Goodall, & JP Larpin ($3)
  • 4:00 PM - St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church, Jazz Vespers ft. Noah Franche-Nolan & Feven Kidane (by donation)
  • 7:00 PM - Aperture Coffee Bar Main Street, Dawn Boudreau & Guests ($7)
  • 7:30 PM - Presentation House Theatre, Voice of a Generation Lost: a Tribute to Jahangir Razmi ft. Ali Razmi, Owen Connell, Kenton Loewen, & Hamin Honari ($33.28)
  • 8:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Anna Navarro (no cover)
  • 8:00 PM - Flamingo Room, Adrian Emond & Mitch Osterreicher ($7)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Marcus Mosely w/ Diane Lines, Tim Porter, & Tony Chamberlist ($20+)

Monday, June 17

  • 7:00 PM - District Bar Restaurant, Tamas Balai Trio (no cover)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Taras Luka Sextet w/ Dean Thiessen, John Nicholson, Dan Howard, Liam MacDonald, & Jamison Ko ($6/set)

Tuesday, June 18

  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Arsen Shomakov ($6/set)

Wednesday, June 19

  • 6:00 PM - La Fabrique St-George, Bonnie Northgraves Trio (no cover)
  • 6:00 PM - Provence Marinaside, Adam Rohrlick Trio w/ Diane Lines & Brent Gubbels (no cover)
  • 6:00 PM - Olympic Village Canoe Bridge, Band on a Boat ft. Thad Bailey-Mai Trio w/ Chris Fraser & Nicholas Bracewell (FREE)
  • 6:30 PM - Famoso Pizzeria Commercial Drive, Erika Chow & Harrison Ivaz (no cover)
  • 6:30 PM - Brave Brewing, Liam Simpson Trio w/ Adam Kyle & Emilio Suarez (no cover)
  • 8:00 PM - LanaLou’s, Gander Jam: improvised/groove open jam with host Mike WT Allen (by donation)
  • 8:00 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, Jazz Evensong ft. Dawn Pemberton & Michael Creber (by donation)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Sweetpea: Tim Sars, Andrew Smith, Jocelyn Waugh, & Seth Kitamura ($6/set)

Thursday, June 20

  • 11:30 AM - Silk Purse Arts Centre, Helen Hansen Trio w/ Michael Creber & Brent Gubbels ($15+)
  • 6:00 PM - Is That French, Laura Bower & Chris Fraser (no cover)
  • 6:00 PM - Brasserie Coquette, Jim Hopson & Cindy Fairbank (no cover)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Chen Baker Trio: Jeffrey Chen, Neal Wang, & Lida Magnus ($12)
  • 7:00 PM - Aperture Coffee Bar Main Street, Banter: Ben Cai, Klee Zubot, Anthony Yuen, & Jamie Hall ($14)
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Early Show ft. Ben Wayne Kyle Trio w/ Olivier Leclerc & Karl DeJong ($6/set)
  • 7:30 PM - Silk Purse Arts Centre, Cory Weeds Quartet ($15+)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie‘s, Steve Kaldestad Quartet w/ Tony Foster, Steve Holy, & Jesse Cahill ($18+)
  • 8:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, The Soda Crackers (no cover)
  • 9:00 PM - Pyatt Hall, David Murray & Kahil El'Zabar + Gordon Grdina solo ($43.93)
  • 9:30 PM - Guilt & Co., GroundUp ft. Meridian: John Nicholson, Seb Chamney, Jason de Couto, Colin Sankey, & Trent Otter ($6/set)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Jeremy Wong & Jimi James Fraser Trio ($12)

Friday, June 21

  • 4:00 PM - Ocean Artworks, Chris Wong Journeys to the Bandstand book talk w/ host Will Chernoff (FREE)
  • 4:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Shannon Thue solo ($6)
  • 5:00 PM - LuLu Island Winery, Linda Szentes (no cover)
  • 6:30 PM - Jim Deva Plaza West End, Jazz jam with host The Hipponauts: Hae-il Jung, Ian Leyland, Ian Wijesinghe, & Alex Hernandez Martinez (FREE)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Jennifer Scott Trio w/ Karla Mundy & Dawn Pemberton ($18)
  • 7:00 PM - Aperture Coffee Bar Main Street, Ingrid Li Quartet w/ EJ Bown, Allison Lee, & Sadie Koshan ($12)
  • 7:00 PM - Fortune Sound Club, SUMAC: Aaron Turner, Brian Cook, & Nick Yacyshyn + Moor Mother ($37+)
  • 7:00 PM - Deep Cove Coffee House at Mount Seymour United Church, John Lyon & Friends + Michael Creber & Family ($20 cash)
  • 7:30 PM - West Vancouver Memorial Library, Mary Ancheta Quartet w/ Dominic Conway, Matt Reid, & Trent Otter (FREE)
  • 8:00 PM - Flamingo Room, Adrian Emond Trio w/ Chris Hind & Brennan Buglioni ($7)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Lezlie Harrison Quartet w/ Chris Gestrin, André Lachance, & Jesse Cahill ($20+)
  • 8:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, Garret T. Willie ($10)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Bryan Chung & Co ($16)
  • 10:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Big Easy Funk Ensemble ($6/set)
  • 10:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, DJ Paisley Eva (FREE)
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, After Dark ft. Jesse Cahill Trio w/ Chris Gestrin & David Sikula ($10)
  • 11:00 PM - Tyrant Studios, Jazz jam (By donation)
  • 11:00 PM - 8EAST, Exaltation Dance Party ft. Aquiles Navarro, Luke Stewart, Tcheser Holmes, Josh Zubot, Johanna Hauser, Andromeda Monk, Lisa Cay Miller, & Adrian Avendaño (by donation)

Saturday, June 22

  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Dave Say & Miles Black ($12)
  • 12:30 PM - Georgia Street Stage, Jason Winikoff Hot Five w/ Bonnie Northgraves, Joe Abbott, Dean Thiessen, & Noah Gotfrit (FREE)
  • 1:00 PM - North Vancouver Civic Plaza 14th & Lonsdale, Lamia Yared w/ Sheila Hannigan, François Houle, Hamin Honari, & Gordon Grdina (FREE)
  • 2:00 PM - La Fabrique St-George, Jillian Lebeck Starlight Trio w/ Jon Bentley & Conrad Good ($10)
  • 2:15 PM - Georgia Street Stage, Parlour Panther (FREE)
  • 3:45 PM - Georgia Street Stage, Itamar Erez Quartet w/ Sam Davidson, Jeff Gammon, & Kevin Romain (FREE)
  • 4:00 PM - Ocean Artworks, Biboye Onanuga Quartet w/ Chris Fraser, Chad Galpin, & Josh Krushel (FREE)
  • 5:30 PM - Georgia Street Stage, Juana Molina (FREE)
  • 6:00 PM - Revolucion Cigars & Fine Gifts, Francis Reyes Trio plays the music of Bill Evans (no cover)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, John Gross Trio ($18)
  • 6:30 PM - Century House, Jazz Cats Social ft. Joe Abbott Hot Five ($21)
  • 7:00 PM - Aperture Coffee Bar Main Street, William Xu Quartet w/ Maxwell Holmes, Allison Lee, & Milan Stanga ($16)
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Early Show ft. DM Electric Ko: Dean Thiessen, Marcus Abramzik, & Jamison Ko ($6/set)
  • 7:30 PM - Georgia Street Stage, Kassa Overall w/ Tomoki Sanders, Matt Wong, & Bendji Allonce (FREE)
  • 7:30 PM - Performance Works, Irreversible Entanglements: Moor Mother, Aquiles Navarro, Keir Neuringer, Luke Stewart, & Tcheser Holmes ($41.82)
  • 7:30 PM - Silk Purse Arts Centre, Itamar Erez Quartet w/ Sam Davidson, Jeff Gammon, & Kevin Romain ($15+)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Lezlie Harrison Quartet w/ Chris Gestrin, André Lachance, & Jesse Cahill ($20+)
  • 8:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, Feven Kidane Sextet w/ John Nicholson, Nebyu Yohannes, Noah Franche-Nolan, Milo Walker Johnson, & Biboye Onanuga ($10)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Tony Wilson / John Korsrud / Gordy Li / Russell Sholberg / David Caballero ($16)
  • 10:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Frankie Hidalgo & The MVPs ($6/set)
  • 10:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, Odario Williams Afterdark (FREE)
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, After Dark ft. Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes ($10)
  • 11:00 PM - Tyrant Studios, Jazz jam (By donation)

Week 4

Sun, Jun 23 - Sat, Jun 29 (back to top)

Sunday, June 23

  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Bill Coon & Darren Radtke ($12)
  • 12:00 PM - Admiral Pub, Gabriel Mark Hasselbach (no cover)
  • 12:30 PM - Georgia Street Stage, Peggy Lee Band w/ Brad Turner, Jon Bentley, Jeremy Berkman, Tony Wilson, Ron Samworth, André Lachance, & Dylan van der Schyff (FREE)
  • 1:00 PM - Fort Langley Heritage CNR Station Garden, James Vickers (FREE)
  • 1:00 PM - Lynn Valley Village, Terminal City Brass Band: Michael Coury, Tim Sars, Brian Harding, Marc Lindy, & Liam MacDonald (FREE)
  • 2:00 PM - Hero's Welcome, Biboye Onanuga Quartet w/ Aubrey McGhee, Dean Thiessen, & Bella Fedrigo plays the music of Thelonious Monk ($10)
  • 2:00 PM - La Fabrique St-George, Steve Maddock Trio w/ Darren Radtke & Dave Robbins ($10)
  • 2:15 PM - Georgia Street Stage, Blue Moon Marquee: A.W. Cardinal, Jasmine Colette & Darcy Phillips (FREE)
  • 3:00 PM - Charlatan Gastropub, Haig Armen Quartet w/ Laurence Santos, George Goodall, & JP Larpin ($3)
  • 3:45 PM - Georgia Street Stage, GEORGE: John Hollenbeck, Anna Webber, Sarah Rossy, & Chiquita Magic (FREE)
  • 4:00 PM - Ocean Artworks, Sister Jazz Quintet: Ingrid Stitt, Heather Anderson, Shannon Thue, Monica Sumulong-Dumas, & Jamie Lee (FREE)
  • 4:00 PM - St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church, Jazz Vespers ft. Footnotes (by donation)
  • 4:30 PM - United Churches of Langley, Jazz AWE ft. Seraphina Crema Black Trio w/ Maxwell Holmes & Emmet Murray (by donation)
  • 5:30 PM - Georgia Street Stage, Y La Bamba (FREE)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Shruti Ramani Trio w/ Noah Franche-Nolan & Harmeet Kaur Virdee ($18)
  • 7:30 PM - Georgia Street Stage, Odario Williams w/ DJ Ofield K, Aubrey McGhee,Warren Bray, & Biboye Onanuga (FREE)
  • 7:30 PM - Performance Works, James Brandon Lewis & The Messthetics w/ Anthony Pirog, Joe Lally, & Brendan Canty ($41.82)
  • 8:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Jana Seale (no cover)
  • 8:00 PM - Flamingo Room, Alvin Brendan Trio ($7)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Atley King Quintet w/ Brad Turner, Max Huberdeau, David Caballero, & Arvind Ramdas ($20+)
  • 8:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, Scott Smith's Adventures in Pedal Steet w/ Marin Patenaude, Paul Pigat, Jeremy Holmes, & Liam MacDonald ($10)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Lache Cercel ($6/set)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Eli Davidovici’s Shapes Trio ft. Allison Burik ($16)
  • 10:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, Odario Williams Afterdark (FREE)
  • 11:00 PM - Tyrant Studios, Jazz jam (By donation)

Monday, June 24

  • 1:00 PM - Tom Lee Music Granville Street, David Stackenäs guitar workshop (FREE)
  • 3:00 PM - Western Front, Shahzad Ismaily talk with host Julia Úlehla (FREE)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Thad Bailey-Mai Trio w/ Chris Fraser & Dan Howard ($18)
  • 7:00 PM - District Bar Restaurant, Cory Weeds Trio (no cover)
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Early Show ft. Michael Meroniuk solo ($6)
  • 7:30 PM - Vancouver Playhouse, Veronica Swift ($45+)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Bruno Hubert Trio w/ André Lachance & Joe Poole album release ($20+)
  • 8:00 PM - Caffe Barney, Jeremy Price Quartet w/ Jimi James Fraser, Brad Pearson, & Arvind Ramdas (no cover)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Francis Henson Trio w/ Yamil Chain-Haddad & Trent Otter ($6/set)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Sharon Minemoto Trio w/ Conrad Good & Bernie Arai ($15)
  • 10:50 PM - Tyrant Studios, Jazz jam (By donation)

Tuesday, June 25

  • 1:00 PM - Tom Lee Music Granville Street, Mary Ancheta keyboard workshop (FREE)
  • 3:00 PM - Western Front, Hand to Earth: Daniel Wilfred, David Wilfred, & Peter Knight talk with host Meredith Bates (FREE)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Brent Mah Organ Trio w/ Jason de Couto & Joe Poole ($18)
  • 7:30 PM - BlueShore at CapU, Regina Carter & Kenny Barron ($50)
  • 7:30 PM - Performance Works, Laraaji + Michelle Helene Mackenzie + Hotspring ($46.60)
  • 7:30 PM - Vancouver Playhouse, Julian Lage Trio w/ Jorge Roeder & Dave King ($45+)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Dave Robbins Sextet w/ Brad Turner, Cory Weeds, Mike Allen, Chris Gestrin, & Steve Holy ($20+)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Stephen Nikleva Band w/ Noah Walker, Joseph Lubinsky-Mast, & Paul Townsend ($6/set)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Kevin Romain's Salience Network w/ Feven Kidane, John Nicholson, & Jeff Gammon ($15)
  • 10:50 PM - Tyrant Studios, Jazz jam (By donation)

Wednesday, June 26

  • 1:00 PM - Tom Lee Music Granville Street, Tyson Naylor keyboard workshop (FREE)
  • 2:00 PM - Performance Works, Kjetil Mulelid Trio w/ Rune Nergaard & Andreas Winther (FREE)
  • 3:00 PM - Bill Curtis Square Yaletown, Jocelyn Waugh Hot Four (FREE)
  • 3:00 PM - Western Front, DJ O Show talk with host Gillian Thomson (FREE)
  • 4:00 PM - Ocean Artworks, Cat Toren - John Korsrud Quintet w/ John Nicholson, André Lachance, & Kevin Romain (FREE)
  • 5:00 PM - Revue Stage, Hand to Earth - The Crow: Daniel Wilfred, Sunny Kim David Wilfred, Peter Knight, Aviva Endean, & Amalia Umeda (By donation)
  • 5:30 PM - Bill Curtis Square Yaletown, Tim Sars Quartet (FREE)
  • 6:00 PM - La Fabrique St-George, Andy Hunter - James Danderfer Quartet w/ Conrad Good & Nicholas Bracewell ($10)
  • 6:00 PM - Provence Marinaside, Adam Rohrlick Trio w/ Tilden Webb & Brent Gubbels (no cover)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Dan Howard Trio w/ Riley Bartlett & David Sikula ($18)
  • 6:30 PM - Blenz Coffee Sullivan Heights, Surrey Jazz Nights ft. David Cross Quartet (no cover)
  • 7:00 PM - Corduroy Restaurant, Nightingale North ft. Michael Toth ($10)
  • 7:30 PM - Performance Works, aja monet w/ Logan Richardson, Javier Santiago, Ben Williams, & Justin Brown ($41.82)
  • 8:00 PM - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, Jazz Evensong ft. Bryn Kinders & Footnotes (by donation)
  • 8:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Rio Trio (no cover)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Jon Bentley Organ Quartet w/ Chris Gestrin, Tristan Paxton, & Joe Poole ($20+)
  • 8:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, Bellbird: Allison Burik, Claire Devlin, Eli Davidovici, & Mili Hong ($10)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Josh Roberts Quartet ($6/set)
  • 9:30 PM - Revue Stage, Emmeluth's Amoeba: Christian Balvig, Karl BjorÃ¥, Ole Mofjell, & Signe Emmeluth ($30.08)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Tiny Pyramids: Colin Cowan, Dan Gaucher, & Tyson Naylor ($15)
  • 10:50 PM - Tyrant Studios, Jazz jam (By donation)

Thursday, June 27

  • 1:00 PM - Tom Lee Music Granville Street, DJ O Show workshop (FREE)
  • 2:00 PM - Performance Works, Konrad Agnas' Rite of Passage w/ Per Texas Johansson, Torbjörn Zetterberg, & Johan Graden (FREE)
  • 3:00 PM - Bill Curtis Square Yaletown, Jason Winikoff Hot Four (FREE)
  • 3:00 PM - Western Front, Sakina Abdou talk with host Dylan van der Schyff (FREE)
  • 4:00 PM - Ocean Artworks, Sam Wilson Trio w/ Geordie Hart & Jen Yakamovich (FREE)
  • 5:00 PM - Revue Stage, Amalia Umeda / Eirik Hegdal / David Stackenäs / Tyson Naylor / Kenton Loewen (By donation)
  • 5:30 PM - Bill Curtis Square Yaletown, Joe Abbott Swing Team (FREE)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Ru Ha Trio w/ Raphael Agustin & Seth Kitamura ($18)
  • 7:00 PM - Roedde House Museum, Curtis Andrews (TBC)
  • 7:30 PM - BlueShore at CapU, Luca Benedetti Trio w/ Tony Scherr & Tony Mason ($30)
  • 7:30 PM - Performance Works, Lakecia Benjamin’s Phoenix w/ Zaccai Curtis, Elias Bailey, & EJ Strickland ($41.82)
  • 7:30 PM - Silk Purse Arts Centre, Mimosa: Anna Lumiere, Rebecca Shoichet, Karen Graves, Conrad Good, & Bernie Arai ($15+)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Scott Hamilton & Triology w/ Bill Coon, Miles Black, & Jodi Proznick ($20+)
  • 8:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Julia Skye & Colin Sankey (no cover)
  • 8:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, Empanadas Ilegales: Ricardo Perez, Daniel Hernandez Pinto, Jaime Millan, Daniel Ruiz, Sangito Bigelow, Andrea Milagros, & Jocelyn Waugh ($10)
  • 9:30 PM - Guilt & Co., GroundUp ft. Pax Mergana: Tristan Paxton, David Mergens, Darren Parris, & Kai Basanta ($6/set)
  • 9:30 PM - Revue Stage, Shahzad Ismaily & Peregrine Falls: Gordon Grdina & Kenton Loewen ($30.08)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Teresa Marie & The Three w/ Dean Thiessen, Wynston Minckler, & Tyler Murray ($15)
  • 10:50 PM - Tyrant Studios, Jazz jam (By donation)

Friday, June 28

  • 11:00 AM - Western Front, New Improvisers Studio dir. Shahzad Ismaily, w/ Sakina Abdou, Matthew Ariaratnam, Meredith Bates, Claire Devlin, Aviva Endean, Mili Hong, Sunny Kim, & Peggy Lee (FREE)
  • 1:00 PM - Tom Lee Music Granville Street, Sam Wilson guitar workshop (FREE)
  • 2:00 PM - Performance Works, Raagaverse: Shruti Ramani, Noah Franche-Nolan, Jodi Proznick, & Nicholas Bracewell (FREE)
  • 3:00 PM - Bill Curtis Square Yaletown, Noah Gotfrit Quartet (FREE)
  • 4:00 PM - Ocean Artworks, Taras Luka Sextet w/ John Nicholson, Dean Thiessen, Dan Howard, Jamison Ko, & Liam MacDonald (FREE)
  • 4:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Jillian Lebeck solo ($6)
  • 5:00 PM - LuLu Island Winery, Blue Train: Francis Bucher, Vincent Chan, & Dave Marfleet (no cover)
  • 5:00 PM - Revue Stage, Sakina Abdou + Peter Knight & JP Carter (By donation)
  • 5:30 PM - Bill Curtis Square Yaletown, Terminal City Brass Band (FREE)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Bonnie Northgraves Hot Four w/ Joe Abbott, Joseph Lubinsky-Mast, & Josh Roberts ($18)
  • 6:30 PM - Jim Deva Plaza West End, Jazz jam with host The Hipponauts: Hae-il Jung, Ian Leyland, Ian Wijesinghe, & Alex Hernandez Martinez (FREE)
  • 7:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Early Show ft. Susana Williams ($6/set)
  • 7:30 PM - BlueShore at CapU, Marois Vocal Project plays the music of Dave Brubeck: Siri Olesen, Alisia Lyne, Karen White, Tess Meckling, Carman J. Price, Andy Rice, Steve Maddock, Matt Shipley, James Dekker, Stephen Edwards, & Jamison Ko, dir. Réjean Marois ($40)
  • 7:30 PM - Performance Works, Ulysses Owens Jr. & Generation Y w/ Benny Benack III, Erena Terakubo, Tyler Bullock, & Thomas Milovac ($41.82)
  • 7:30 PM - Boteco Brasil, Brad Shigeta's Shiggy Bossa Nova ($6)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Scott Hamilton & Triology w/ Bill Coon, Miles Black, & Jodi Proznick ($20+)
  • 8:00 PM - Trees Coffee Granville, Friday Night Cookin' ft. David Wu Quintet w/ Luka MacInnes-Cann, Amrita Saini, Erin Kim, & Sadie Koshan + jam (by donation)
  • 8:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, Janette King w/ Jonny Tobin, Alex Dobson, & Ian Cardona ($10)
  • 9:30 PM - Revue Stage, Team Hegdal: Eirik Hegdal, Gard Nilssen, Ole Morten VÃ¥gan, & Atle Nymo ($30.08)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Igneous: RJ Abella, Choenden Kyirong, Connor Lum, Lin, Julia Farry, & Max Huberdeau ($16)
  • 10:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Cannery Row: Gary Comeau, Tim Hearsey, & Chris Nordquist ($6/set)
  • 10:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, DJ O Show (FREE)
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, After Dark ft. Tyson Naylor Trio w/ Tommy Babin & Kenton Loewen ($10)
  • 11:00 PM - Revue Stage, Brian Horswill / Karlis Silins / Gard Nilsson (FREE)
  • 11:00 PM - Tyrant Studios, Jazz jam (By donation)

Saturday, June 29

  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Diane Lines Duo ($12)
  • 1:00 PM - North Vancouver Civic Plaza 14th & Lonsdale, Mimosa: Anna Lumiere, Rebecca Shoichet, Karen Graves, Conrad Good, & Bernie Arai (FREE)
  • 2:00 PM - La Fabrique St-George, John Lee Trio w/ Kosma Busheikin & Graham Villette ($10)
  • 2:00 PM - Performance Works, Dan Gaucher Quartet w/ Feven Kidane, Dan Howard, & Quincy Mayes (FREE)
  • 3:00 PM - Cambie Street at W 18th Street, Lesley Branton Trio (FREE)
  • 4:00 PM - Ocean Artworks, Chris Gestrin Organ Trio w/ Steve Kaldestad & Todd Stewart plays the music of Shirley Scott (FREE)
  • 5:00 PM - Revue Stage, Robin Holcomb / Torsten Muller / Dylan van der Schyff (By donation)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Juhli Conlinn Trio plays the music of Édith Piaf ($18)
  • 7:00 PM - Aperture Coffee Bar Main Street, Maxwell Holmes Quintet w/ William Xu, Luka MacInnes-Cann, Allison Lee, & Jack Colbourne ($15)
  • 7:30 PM - Performance Works, Ches Smith’s We All Break w/ Matt Mitchell, Tim Berne, Nick Dunston, Sirene Dantor Rene, Lalin St. Juste, Tossie Long, Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz, & Fanfan Jean-Guy Rene ($41.82)
  • 7:30 PM - Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Killer Mike ($78+)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Tom Wakeling Quartet w/ Mike Allen, Brad Turner, & Dave Robbins ($20+)
  • 8:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, John Gross - Campbell Ryga Quintet w/ Tom Wherrett, Chris Gestrin, & Joe Poole ($10)
  • 9:30 PM - Revue Stage, Dálava: Julia Úlehla, Aram Bajakian, Josh Zubot, & Peggy Lee ($30.08)
  • 9:30 PM - Tyrant Studios, Ardeshir Pourkeramati - Saul Berson Quintet ($16)
  • 10:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Los Duendes ($6/set)
  • 10:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, DJ O Show (FREE)
  • 11:00 PM - Frankie's, After Dark ft. Junk Story: Chad Makela, Brad Turner, James Meger, & Bernie Arai ($10)
  • 11:00 PM - Tyrant Studios, Jazz jam (By donation)
  • 11:30 PM - Revue Stage, Sakina Abdou / Shahzad Ismaily / Dan Gaucher (FREE)

Week 4

Sun, Jun 30 - Mon, Jul 1 (back to top)

Sunday, June 30

  • 11:00 AM - La Fabrique St-George, Brad Turner w/ David Sikula, André Lachance, & Joe Poole ($10)
  • 11:30 AM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Jason de Couto & Graham Clark ($12)
  • 12:00 PM - Admiral Pub, Gabriel Mark Hasselbach (no cover)
  • 1:00 PM - Fort Langley Heritage CNR Station Garden, Jazz Orchestra of the 49th Parallel (FREE)
  • 1:00 PM - Performance Works, Vancouver Youth Jazz Orchestra (FREE)
  • 3:00 PM - Charlatan Gastropub, Haig Armen Quartet w/ Laurence Santos, George Goodall, & JP Larpin ($3)
  • 4:00 PM - Ocean Artworks, Sharon Minemoto Quartet w/ Jon Bentley, Darren Radtke, & Bernie Arai (FREE)
  • 4:00 PM - St. Andrew's Church North Vancouver, Jazz Vespers ft. Wild Blue Herons: Darlene Cooper, Bill Sample, Norm Fisher, & Randall Stoll (by donation)
  • 4:00 PM - St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church, Jazz Vespers ft. Bill Costin (by donation)
  • 5:00 PM - Revue Stage, Saba Amrei / Lisa Cay Miller / Adrian Avendaño + Emad Armoush / Josh Zubot / Parmela Attariwala (By donation)
  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, Mackenzie Tran Trio w/ Seth Kitamura & Emilio Suarez ($18)
  • 7:00 PM - Aperture Coffee Bar Main Street, Seraphina Crema Black Quartet w/ Stanley Zhang, Emmet Murray, & Lennox Wong-Chor ($12)
  • 7:00 PM - Shipbuilders Square Lonsdale Quay, Scott Smith & The Midnight Riders play the music of the Allman Brothers: w/ Emmett Jerome, Darryl Havers, Jeremy Holmes, Geoff Hicks, & Liam MacDonald (FREE)
  • 7:30 PM - Performance Works, Wayne Horvitz Electric Circus w/ Sakina Abdou, Shahzad Ismaily, Meredith Bates, Shruti Ramani, JP Carter, Chris Kelly, Nebyu Yohannes, Madeleine Elkins, Jeff Younger, Chris Gestrin, Nikko Whitworth, Kai Basanta, & Jack Duncan ($41.82)
  • 8:00 PM - Frankie's, Mike Clement Organ Trio w/ John Lee & Graham Villette ($20+)
  • 8:00 PM - Sylvia Hotel, Lesley Branton Trio w/ Andrew Skepasts & Steve Lloyd Smith (no cover)
  • 8:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, Pasquale Grasso Trio w/ André Lachance & Andrew Millar ($20)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Brejera: Mario Silva, Trevor Murray, Bruno Matos, & Tobias Soley ($6/set)
  • 9:30 PM - Revue Stage, Horse Lords: Andrew Bernstein, Max Eilbacher, Owen Gardner, & Booker Stardrum ($30.08)
  • 10:30 PM - Ocean Artworks, DJ O Show (FREE)
  • 11:30 PM - Revue Stage, Earth Ball: John Brennan, Jeremy Van Wyck, Isabel Ford, Kellan McLaughlin, & Liam Murphy (FREE)

Monday, July 1

  • 6:30 PM - 2nd Floor Gastown, La Bodega: Deborah Ledon, Nick Apivor, & Boris Favre ($18)
  • 9:00 PM - Guilt & Co., Organ.ic Chemistry: Tom Keenlyside, Jason de Couto, Adam Rohrlick, & Nicholas Bracewell ($6/set)